Friday, September 22, 2006

SUICIDE

Today I tried to commit suicide… why did I do it??? I don’t know…I keep asking myself that question and I don’t get any reply from myself…I knew it would hurt…I knew that if I was rescued I would surely cry for taking such a step…despite knowing all this I decided and tried to end my life…people had warned me that it would hurt but hell when have I ever listened to what ppl say…I always believed in trying to experience the actual feeling…and man it hurts like crazy both physically and mentally…

Yeah today I went and watched KANK!!! Damn !!I knew from my past experiences with karan johar movies that it would suck but even after knowing that it was sure death I went ahead and watched it…

I watched KKHH and I swore to myself that I would get a CD(pirated of course) for his next movie and I wouldn’t waste 90 bucks on his gooey sappy diabetically sweet movies…( tusi ja rahe ho???tusi na jao!!!says a sickeningly sweet sardar kid in that movie...Oh man!! How corny can u get?)

Next came K3G and johar promised that it was a ‘family’movie…once an idiot always an idiot…I actually believed that karan johar might probably be dishing out some good movie and I went to the theater(another 90 bucks down the drain) and went and watched it…after I came out I told everyone that wild horses wouldn’t drag me to the next movie by karan johar…the movie was so horrendously bad and logicless (not that hindi film directors really know what logic is but still I expected at least some kind of plot) that I was speechless for some time(and If u know me u will know that it is very very difficult for me to be speechless)

Next came kal ho na ho (KHNH) and I m proud to say that I kept my promise and did not watch the movie…I m stupid but not that stupid…and then the next day ppl came and told me what a great movie it was and how it touched their heartstrings…hmmm…yeah u r right…old habits die hard and experienced idiots never learn… I went and watched KHNH too (thankfully only 70 bucks down the drain this time)…and after I came out I looked for the nearest gutter to put my head into or the nearest torn slipper(pinja serrupu) to hit myself with…pulling at my heartstrings???? The only thing that movie did pull was money outta my purse…sharukh as usual tried to “act” by crying buckets and buckets of water… (and damn I thought I could derive sadistic pleasure by laughing at sharukh’s funeral when he dies but karan johar has to play spoil sport…he dint even show sharukh dying let alone his funeral…the closing of the hospital door was his symbolic way of telling us that F**(k)ing khan had died)…well whatever as long as he died I was happy to see preity go with saif…

Then came KANK…hmmm what can I say…the first time when I saw KKHH u can probably say I dint know…the second time(K3G) u could have excused me saying “koi baat nahi…she must have been attracted to the huge star cast”… the third time(KHNH) u would have grudgingly conceded that “she must have watched the movie for saif”…but the fourth time there are no excuses…it was suicide plain and simple…I knew how it would be, I knew it would hurt and I knew that I was being an idiot but I still went and watched it…and oh man!!! what can I say…I have read so many blogs by people giving bad reviews for KANK that I don’t wanna write about that nonsense…all I can say is that KANK does to ur system what a laxative does to ur loose motions…

I don’t think I need to say anything else…:D:D

6 comments:

Nanyaar? said...

When I read the first para, I was like damn! girl take it slow. But after the second para, I was wondering why you dint end up with your decision :P

Yeah, KANK is one of the sickest story line, in Indian cinema.

Forget about even getting Pirated Cd's, and kill yourself watchind his movie, I'd say.

NY?

Ragesh said...

Oh man! reading the 1st paragraph, I was stunned.. you gave me such a fright.. I was relieved to see that you were talking abt KANK actually.. phew!

Revathi said...

@nanyaar
yeah man...i was suicidal after i came back from the theatre..i was so ashamed of myself!!
BTW nee yaaru??:P:P..spooky pic..
@ragesh
heh heh!!:D:D scared the daylights out of u eh???

srinivasan said...

Interesting read! I was also stunned by the first para!

R@hul said...

I always knew you were suicidal. But I never thought you were capable of a death as gruesome as watching KANK......!!!!

I had decided long ago that Karan is a serial killer....worse than Ekta Kapoor. So although I love SRK, my friends, thankfully kept me in restraints while the movie was in theatres here...... and my Rs 90/- are still safe in my pocket.

arthi said...

hilarious post...but then I felt someone there juz echoing my thoughts...If its any consolation to u, then u can be happy that there is one more idiot like u...gosh I couldnt forgive myself after watching the latest one...